Educational use only. Not financial, investment, tax or legal advice.

Scottish Widows vs Nest: which to pick

Most people do not choose between these; their employer does. But if you are consolidating old pots or weighing a transfer, here is how the charges and reviews actually stack up.

Charges verified July 2026. Pension transfers are a big decision; this is information, not advice.

Your pension charge is one number. Whether you're saving enough is another - and we answer it from your real pensions, ISAs and the State Pension.

See if I'm saving enough

Free to check. No card required. Takes about two minutes.

Most people shouldn’t transfer out of a defined-benefit scheme. If you’re in one, the rest of this page is information, not a recommendation. For defined-contribution pots (the common case) a transfer is usually fine — the charges comparison below is what you’re here for.

The quick answer

Scottish Widows if...

Lloyds, Halifax and Bank of Scotland customers who want their pension inside their banking app.

Nest if...

Employees auto-enrolled through work and employers needing a no-fuss compliant scheme.

Where are you now?

Pick the situation closest to yours. The advice below changes accordingly. No account, nothing to fill in.

Your pension situation

Charges side by side

ChargeScottish WidowsNest
Annual charge0.30% a year on the Ready-Made Pension (at least £5 a month) plus a 0.10% investment charge; 0.25% on the SIPP, capped at £16.50 a month0.3% annual management charge
Workplace scheme chargeSet by your employer's scheme, capped at 0.75% for auto-enrolment defaultsSame 0.3% for all members
Fund chargesVary by fund; older policies can carry total charges up to 1.5%Included
Contribution chargeNone on modern products1.8% on every contribution paid in
Transfers inFreeFree
DrawdownIncluded on the Retirement AccountLimited options at retirement

What a 0.25% charge gap does to your pension

On a £100,000 pension left to grow for 20 years, a 0.25% a year difference in charges is about £11,800 (illustrative). Add your pension balances to Delphina yourself and see what charges cost you by retirement and whether you're on track.

See what my charges cost

Illustrative: £100,000, 5% a year growth before charges, 0.25% vs 0.50% a year in charges, no further contributions. Not a recommendation of Scottish Widows or Nest. Delphina is guidance, not financial advice.

What customers say

Scottish Widows4.6

Recent reviews praise professional, knowledgeable phone staff, and the rating has improved markedly in recent years.

Longer-standing complaints centre on transfer speed and the admin on older policies.

Read Scottish Widows reviews on Trustpilot

Nest3.9

Members and employers value the simplicity, the low ongoing charge and the fact it accepts every employer.

The contribution charge, a dated website and a small fund range are the consistent criticisms in reviews and expert write-ups.

Read Nest reviews on Trustpilot

The longer view

Scottish Widows runs pensions for millions of workplace savers and its Ready-Made Pension charges 0.30% a year plus a 0.10% investment charge. Workplace pension members can view their Scottish Widows pension alongside their Lloyds Bank, Halifax or Bank of Scotland online banking.

The name spans a century of products, though. If your Scottish Widows pension dates from before roughly 2010, it may be on much older terms, and comparing its actual charge against a modern alternative is worth an evening.

Nest was set up by the government for auto-enrolment and now looks after more UK pension savers than any other scheme. The 0.3% annual charge is excellent, and the default fund has performed respectably.

The 1.8% contribution charge is the bit people miss: every £100 you pay in, £1.80 goes in charges before it is invested. It is not a reason to opt out, and for most members Nest remains decent value, but higher earners consolidating large sums elsewhere first may save money.

Other comparisons worth a look

See where you actually stand, free

Track your net worth, assets and a five-year forecast built on your real position, not a guess. Free plan, no card.

See where I stand

Scottish Widows vs Nest: common questions

If you are in a defined-benefit scheme, almost certainly no - the guaranteed income and spousal benefits are hard to beat. For defined-contribution pots, the decision is about charges and what you actually want from the pension. Charges of 0.5%-1.0% a year compound into a serious drag over 20+ years.

The provider matters less than the plan.

A small charge difference is worth optimising. Knowing whether you are saving enough in the first place is worth far more. Delphina models your pensions, ISAs and investments and tells you where you actually stand.

Free to check. No card required. Takes about two minutes.